Follow

Can Hydrel Ingrade Fixtures be powered by 480V?

No, 480v feed violates the NEC.  

NEC code states you cannot mount fixtures exceeding 277 volts where the general public can access them which would be mounting heights below 22’ on poles or similar structures for the illumination of outdoor areas such as highways, roads, bridges, athletic fields or parking lots or below 18’ on other structures.  NEC section 210.6(D)

Was this article helpful?
0 out of 0 found this helpful
Have more questions? Submit a request